What is the role of the member?

SECTION 1-1: As a golfer, you are responsible for posting every acceptable round for peer review; trying to make the best score you can, at each hole, in every round you play, regardless of where the round is played, and follow all policies and procedures set forth by the WVGA and your golf club.

How long do I have to post my score?

SECTION 5-2: Scores are to be posted immediately following the round at the course being played in order to be accessible for peer review.

 What score do I post when picking up or on unfinished holes and conceded strokes?

SECTION 4-1: If you start a hole, but do not complete it, you need to post your most likely score. The most likely score is the number of strokes already taken, plus (in the player’s best judgment) the number of strokes the player would need to complete the hole more than half the time.

 What do I post if I don’t complete all 18 holes?

SECTION 4-2: You still need to record a score for posting purposes if you have completed at least 13 holes. For any remaining holes not played, for handicap purposes, you will need to record a score of par plus any handicap strokes you are entitled to receive on that hole. If seven to 12 holes are completed, post the nine-hole score.

 Do I post nine-hole scores?

SECTION 5-2: Nine-hole scores must be posted for handicap purposes. All courses have a set of Course and Slope Ratings for each nine holes. Be sure to post the correct front-nine or back-nine tee rating.

 How do I combine nine-hole scores?

SECTION 5-2: Once you have posted two nine-hole scores (meeting the date eligibility), the system will automatically combine the two (in the order received) into an 18-hole score. The score will be identified with the letter “C” for game type. The 18-hole Course Rating will be the sum of the two nine-hole ratings and the 18-hole Slope Rating will be the average of the two nine-hole ratings.

 What are unacceptable scores?

SECTION 5-1: Not all scores are postable. Here are a few examples of when you CANNOT post a score: When there is no Course or Slope Rating available, when you have completed fewer than seven holes, when you are playing a round in an area that is observing an inactive season (November – February for WV), or when the course is less than 3,000 yards for 18 holes.

 How is a Handicap Index calculated?

SECTION 10-2: The Handicap Index is based on your lowest 10 handicap differentials, not necessarily your lowest 10 scores. If your score file contains 20 rounds at the revision, the Index will be calculated by averaging your 10 lowest handicap differentials and then multiplying by 96 percent (Bonus for Excellence).

 What is the maximum Handicap Index?

The maximum Handicap Index for a male is 36.4 and 40.4 for a female.

 What is a reduced Handicap Index?

SECTION 10-3: If you have the letter “R” after your Handicap Index, it means your Index has been reduced due to exceptional tournament scores. This is an automatic part of the Index calculation for all golfers when have have two or more tournament rounds that are 3.0 below their calculated Index at the revision.

 What if my group is playing from different tees?

SECTION 3-5: If players are competing against one another, by playing from different tees, or men and women are playing from the same tees, an additional adjustment needs to be made to the players’ Course Handicap. The player competing from the higher Course Rating will add additional stroked to his or her Course Handicap equal to the difference in the two Course Ratings. For example, if men playing from the middle tees where the men’s Course Rating is 70.3, compete against men playing from the back tees where the men’s Course Rating is 72.6, the men playing from the back tees will add two strokes (72.6 – 70.3 = 2.3, rounded to 2) to their Course Handicap.

 What is ESC?

SECTION 4-3: Equitable Stroke Control needs to be used on all scores posted for handicap purposes. The maximum number allotted under ESC is based on your Course Handicap, which may change at each golf course and/or tees you are playing. Always convert your Index to a Course Handicap based on Slope Rating of the tees played. See examples below:

Example 1: A player with a Course Handicap of 6 has a maximum number of par plus two strokes (double bogey) for any hole. A player with a Course Handicap of 13 has a maximum number of 7 for any hole, regardless of par. A player with a Course Handicap of 42 has a maximum number of 10 for any hole.

Example 2: The round of a player with a Course Handicap of 23 includes individual scores of 9, 10 and 11. ESC reduces each hole score to the applicable maximum of 8. The player’s adjusted gross score enters the scoring record for handicap purposes 6 strokes less than had ESC not been applied (9-8) + (10-8) + (11-8) = 6.

In consulting the Equitable Stroke Control table, a player uses the Course Handicap derived from that player’s actual Handicap Index, disregarding any strokes added or subtracted because of a condition of competition, a handicap allowance, players competing from different tees, or men and women from the same tees. (See Sections 3-5, 9-3c and 9-4 in the Handicap manual)